Next Generation Enterprise and Innovation Systems

NGEBIS (Tuesday, 26.06.2012)
8:30-9:30 Registration
9:00-09:50 Opening and Keynote:

Virtual Innovation Factory: a Knowledge-centric approach to Virtual Enterprise Innovation
Stefano De Panfilis, Michele M. Missikoff
9:50-11:00 Session 1 Methods and Tools for Innovation Management:

Towards an Open and Scientific Approach to Innovation Processes
Claudia Diamantini, Domenico Potena, Emanuele Storti

KPIs to Manage Innovation Processes in VEEs – Initial Thoughts and Results
Benjamin Knoke, Jens Eschenbächer

CIP – Collaborative Management of Innovation Lifecycle in Enterprise IT Organization (Poster)
Ethan Hadar, Amir Jerbi, Irit Hadar
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00 Session 2 Models and Knowledge for Innovation:

A Document Centric Approach for User Requirements in BIVEE
Ali Anil Sinaci, Matteo Piersantelli, Cristina Cristalli, Fernando Gigante, Gokce Laleci, Rahmi Volkan Basar

Knowledge-Based Support to Business Innovation
Francesco Taglino, Fabrizio Smith, Maurizio Proietti

A Model Based Approach For Enterprise Innovation Management
Vedran Hrgovcic, Wilfrid Utz
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:00 Session 3 The Technological Sphere in Innovation:

Bottom-up, decentralized approach to innovation strategy
Dariusz Kralewski

The innovative potential and problems of the modern IT projects
Monika Wozniak

Service Innovation Life Cycle in a Manufacturing Ecosystem
Mike Freitag, Ingo Westphal
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-18:00 Panel:

Innovating Innovation: from Crowdsourcing to Excellence
Moderator: Stefano De Panfilis
Full papers will be presented in 30min slots, with 20min presentation and 10min discussion. The poster presentation is 10min, then the authors will answer to questions standing by the poster at every break, 10 minutes before the session re-starts.

Workshop Chairs:

  • Michele Missikoff (University Pol. Marche) - Chair
  • Klaus Fischer (DFKI,DE) – Co-Chair
  • Marcus Seifert (BIBA,DE) – Co-Chair

Organization Committee:

  • Stephen Pattenden (Telemetra, UK) - Chair
  • Domenico Potena (University Pol. Marche, IT)
  • Fabrizio Smith (CNR, IT)
  • Lada Vetrini (CNR, IT)

Programme committee:

  • Giovanni Aiello (Engineering Spa, IT)
  • David Chen (UB1, FR)
  • Cristina Cristalli (Loccioni Group, IT)
  • Claudia Diamantini (University Pol. Marche, IT)
  • Asuman Dogac (SDRC, TR)
  • Jens Eschenbächer (BIBA, DE)
  • Jerome Euzenat (Inria, FR)
  • Walter Ganz (IAO, DE)
  • Paul Johannesson (Stockholm University, S)
  • Andreas Friesen (SAP, DE)
  • Giancarlo Guizzardi (UFES, BR)
  • Renata Guizzardi (UFES, BR)
  • Larry Kerschberg (GMU, USA)
  • Maria José Nunez (AIDIMA, ES)
  • Mike Papzoglou (Tilburg Univ., NL)
  • Maurizio Proietti (CNR, IT)
  • Francesco Taglino (CNR, IT)
  • Robert Woitsch (BOC, AT)

^^^ Back to top